• The Winnifred apartments — community photo - The Winnifred

The Winnifred

1425 Winnifred St, Charlotte, NC 28203

Floor Plan Summary
Total Monthly Price Bedrooms Bathrooms
$1,287 - $2,609 Studio - 2 1 - 2

Rent Specials

Summer Savings Won't Last ?? Enjoy 8 Weeks FREE on Select Homes. Offer ends soon—secure your new home before it's gone!

Pricing and Floor Plans

Rent Estimate
Cost Calculator: Estimate your monthly and one-time fees.

S1

$1,287 - $1,502
Studio, 1 Bath
396 Sq. Ft.

Show Floor Plan Details

5 Rentals Available
Unit
Total Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
204
$1,307
396
Now
304
$1,477
396
8/16/26
307
$1,297
396
8/17/26

S3

$1,307 - $1,362
Studio, 1 Bath
418 Sq. Ft.

Show Floor Plan Details

Aug. 9
Unit
Total Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
416
$1,307
418
8/9/26
522
$1,332
418
8/21/26
517
$1,362
418
9/19/26

S4

$1,808
1 Bed, 1 Bath
538 Sq. Ft.

Show Floor Plan Details

Oct. 8
Unit
Total Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
511
$1,808
538
10/8/26

A2+Den

$2,159
2 Beds, 2 Baths
798 Sq. Ft.

Show Floor Plan Details

Sep. 4
Unit
Total Price
Sq. Ft.
Available
222
$2,159
798
9/4/26
214
$2,159
798
9/10/26
* Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice. * Square footage definitions vary. Displayed square footage is approximate.

Map of The Winnifred

Loading...

Nearby Colleges and Universities

School

Commute Time (Distance)

Johnson & Wales U., Charlotte

Drive: 3 min (1.6 mi)

Central Piedmont C.C., Central

Drive: 5 min (2.1 mi)

Johnson C Smith University

Drive: 6 min (2.8 mi)

Queens University of Charlotte

Drive: 7 min (3.5 mi)

Details

Lease Term Options

  • 3 - 15 Month Leases

Property Information

  • Built in 2020
  • 91 units / 5 stories

Fees and Policies

The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities.

Utilities & Essentials

  • Cable TV and Internet Services
    $82 / mo
  • Pest Control Services
    $7 / mo
  • Utility - Billing Administrative Fee
    $1.37 / mo
    Disclaimer: Utility apportionment is flat rate per month.
  • Trash Services - Doorstep
    $38 / mo
  • Trash Services - Hauling
    $8 / mo

One-Time Basics

Due at Application

  • Application Fee
    $75
  • Administrative Fee
    $200

Due at Move-In

  • Security Deposit (Refundable)
    $200
  • Access Device
    $35

Property Fee Disclaimer Total Monthly Leasing Price includes base rent, all monthly mandatory and any user-selected optional fees. Excludes variable, usage-based, and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. Security Deposit may change based on screening results, but total will not exceed legal maximums. Some items may be taxed under applicable law. Some fees may not apply to rental homes subject to an affordable program. All fees are subject to application and/or lease terms. Prices and availability subject to change. Resident is responsible for damages beyond ordinary wear and tear. Resident may need to maintain insurance and to activate and maintain utility services, including but not limited to electricity, water, gas, and internet, per the lease. Additional fees may apply as detailed in the application and/or lease agreement, which can be requested prior to applying. Pets: Pet breed and other pet restrictions apply. Rentable Items: All Parking, storage, and other rentable items are subject to availability. Final pricing and availability will be determined during lease agreement. See Leasing Agent for details.

Matterport 3D Tours

Property Highlights

Discover The Winnifred: Nestled behind the emblematic glass and steel of The RailYard. The Winnifred offers a haven for comfortable, urban living and shopping amidst 91 modern, cozy apartments. With exciting brands to uncover, it's not just a place to explore but also a base to explore from. Situated in the unbeatable heart of the hip and energetic South End, The Winnifred makes living and exploring effortless. Where personality meets sophistication within your home, The Winnifred is where your adventure begins. Call today to learn more!

  • *In Select Units
  • 24/7 fitness center
  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
  • Additional Storage Space Available
  • Backsplash
  • Best in Class Technology Package
  • Choice of Two Designer Kitchen Finishes
  • Close Proximity to Breweries, Shopping & Entertain
  • Co-Working Space and Resident Lounge
  • Designer Pendant Lighting

Apartment Features

  • Air Conditioning
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Freezer
  • Granite Countertops
  • Ice Maker
  • Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Range

Community Features

  • Bicycle Storage
  • Clubhouse
  • Fitness Center
  • Garages
  • Lounge
  • Maintenance on site
  • Property Manager on Site
  • Shuttle To Campus
  • Storage Space

Area Scores

Walkability

Very walkable80 / 100

Transit

Good public transit70 / 100

Driveability

Moderately drivable70 / 100

Bikeability

Moderately bikeable60 / 100

Scores provided by

Soundscore

Active72 / 100

Scores provided by
HowLoud

Transit

Commuter Rail
6 min Drive
Airport
Charlotte/Douglas International
13 min Drive
Charlotte Douglas International
Airport
Concord-Padgett Regional
26 min Drive

Moving to The South End, Charlotte, NC

Shopping Centers

Shoppers will appreciate The Winnifred proximity to 1440 S Tryon St, 200 E Bland St, and 115 E Park Ave. 1440 S Tryon St is 0.1 miles away, and 200 E Bland St is within a 4 minute walk.

Commuting

With a TransitScore of 70, The Winnifred has good public transit, including 8 transit stops within 28.5 miles. Transit options include Bland Street and Carson.

Parks and Recreation

Recreational activities near The Winnifred are plentiful. Discover 4 parks within 4.7 miles, including Discovery Place, Charlotte Nature Museum, and Wing Haven Gardens & Bird Sanctuary.

Airports

Living in The South End provides easy access to Charlotte/Douglas International, located just 13 minutes from The Winnifred. Another nearby airport is Concord-Padgett Regional, located 17.8 miles away.

Property Details

Discover The Winnifred: Nestled behind the emblematic glass and steel of The RailYard. The Winnifred offers a haven for comfortable, urban living and shopping amidst 91 modern, cozy apartments. With exciting brands to uncover, it's not just a place... to explore but also a base to explore from. Situated in the unbeatable heart of the hip and energetic South End, The Winnifred makes living and exploring effortless. Where personality meets sophistication within your home, The Winnifred is where your adventure begins. Call today to learn more!

The Winnifred is located in Charlotte, NC in the 28203 zip code.

Greystar

Contact

Property Address:
1425 Winnifred St,
Charlotte, NC 28203
Phone Number: (980) 319-1396
More Information:
View Property Website
Office Hours
  • SundayCLOSED
  • Monday9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Thursday9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Friday9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Saturday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Renter Reviews

For The Winnifred

4.4

41 Ratings & Reviews

7/17/26

Verified Renter

Great experience! I love everything about living in this environment. The people are kind and the community is clean. What I love best is all the opportunities that are available daily.

Review from Apartments.com

Was this helpful?

Property Manager at The Winnifred responded to this review

We're glad to hear we delivered such a great experience. If there's anything further we can do for you, we are happy to help!

7/7/26

Verified Renter

Everyone has been very kind and helpful in our process of finding the perfect home, which is why we chose the Winnifred! There are many opportunities to meet neighbors and be an active part of the Winnifred community!

Review from Apartments.com

Was this helpful?

Property Manager at The Winnifred responded to this review

Hello, we strive for 100% satisfaction, and it is great to see you had such a positive experience at The Winnifred Apartments.

5/18/26

Verified Renter

I think this is a great neighborhood to live in and I love the high ceilings and patio of our apartment. I do wish there was a pool or larger gym since there is only one treadmill and one person fits in the room at a time.

Review from Apartments.com

Was this helpful?

Property Manager at The Winnifred responded to this review

Hello there, thank you; we appreciate your feedback!

5/14/26

Verified Renter

Such a beautiful building with helpful, friendly and responsive staff. During move in, we were given some wrong information and was told to send our mattress to our Fetch address. However, the staff worked with us to make sure we got it.

Review from Apartments.com

Was this helpful?

Property Manager at The Winnifred responded to this review

Hello, thank you for your feedback. I apologize for the inconvenience receiving some wrong information caused, but I'm glad we were able to find a resolution. As always, please let us know if you every need anything! :)

4/19/26

Verified Renter

Everything is great. The hallways are quiet, even though I live by the elevator. The only problem is the loud noise outside my window at night when the crowds are partying in the downstairs bars.

Review from Apartments.com

Was this helpful?

Property Manager at The Winnifred responded to this review

Hello, we really appreciate your feedback! Please don't hesitate to reach out if there's anything additional we can do for you.

The Winnifred Gallery

Nearby Properties You Might Like

Within 50 Miles of The Winnifred

Call