• 424 E. Second Street - 424 E. Second Street
$825 /month

424 E 2nd St, Lexington, KY 40508

Last Updated:

Unit

  • $825 / month
  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 600 sq. ft.
  • Available Now

Map of 424 E. Second Street

Loading...
The Closest Campus to 424 E. Second Street is Transylvania University

Nearby Colleges and Universities

School

Commute Time (Distance)

Transylvania University

Walk: 17 min (0.9 mi)

University of Kentucky

Drive: 5 min (2.1 mi)

National College, Lexington

Drive: 8 min (4.7 mi)

Details

Property Information

  • 1 unit

Walkability

Moderately walkable70 / 100

Transit

Some public transit40 / 100

Driveability

Fairly drivable50 / 100

Bikeability

Moderately bikeable60 / 100

Scores provided by

Transit

Airport
Blue Grass
17 min Drive
Blue Grass

Moving to Kenwick, Lexington, KY

Shopping Centers

Shoppers will appreciate 424 E. Second Street proximity to University Plaza, Shops At Lexington Center, and Liberty Shopping Center. University Plaza is 1.3 miles away, and Shops At Lexington Center is within a 20 minute walk.

Parks and Recreation

Recreational activities near 424 E. Second Street are plentiful. Discover 2 parks within 3.4 miles, including Explorium and State Botanical Garden of Kentucky.

Airports

Living in Kenwick provides easy access to Blue Grass, located just 17 minutes from 424 E. Second Street.

Property Details

Discover urban living at its finest in this beautifully updated 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom duplex perfectly situated in vibrant downtown Lexington. This unit features a spacious open-concept layout that maximizes both style and functionality, complemented... by brand-new flooring throughout and fresh neutral paint that creates a bright, welcoming atmosphere. The well-appointed kitchen comes equipped with a stove and refrigerator, providing everything you need for comfortable daily living. Additional convenience features include in-unit washer and dryer hookups, eliminating the hassle of trips to the laundromat. With its prime downtown location, you'll enjoy easy access to Lexington's finest dining, entertainment, and cultural attractions, while the modern updates and thoughtful design make this duplex the perfect place to call home. Experience the best of city living with contemporary comfort and unbeatable convenience!

Laundry hookups located in the kitchen, including electric dryer hookup.

The following appliances are included with the property: refrigerator, washer and dryer hookups, & stove.

ESTIMATED TOTAL MONTHLY LEASING PRICE: $915.99
Base Rent: $825.00
*Resident Benefits Package: Starts at $25.99
*Resident Internet Amenity: $65.00

ANIMAL INFORMATION

PETS ACCEPTED: 2 pets maximum (small dogs and cats). To simplify pet verification and ensure policy clarity, we use PetScreening, a third-party service. All applicants with pets must complete this screening. Full animal policy details are available on our website. Breed restrictions apply

The monthly rent will increase by $30-$80, per pet, per month. Applicants with pets will be required to either enroll in our Pet Liability Insurance Program or provide Pet Liability Insurance Coverage that meets PURE's minimum requirements. *Inapplicable to assistance animals.

RESIDENT BENEFIT PROGRAM

Elevate your living experience! Every PURE home includes our Resident Benefits Package ranging from $25.99 - $49.99 and may include perks such as on demand pest control, liability insurance, credit building, and much more!

SECURITY DEPOSIT INFORMATION

Pay the traditional security deposit amount, or reduce your move-in costs with our Security Deposit Waiver Program. Eligible applicants can replace the traditional deposit with an affordable monthly fee. While you remain responsible for any damages upon move-out, this program offers substantial upfront savings at move-in!

AMENITIES AND SERVICES INCLUDED

Moving in just got easier! Enjoy PURE Utility Concierge services at no extra cost, making your transition smooth and simple.

This property is “Internet Ready” with Bulk Rate Pricing at $65/mo. Activation Required.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES

KY License #285444

IF Pre-1978: Pursuant to EPA requirements, we are required to notify you this residence was constructed prior to 1978 and may contain lead-based paint.